Privacy Statement

The New Privacy Laws

The Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001 promote the responsible and transparent handling of personal information, including health information.

Harness Racing Victoria (HRV) fully supports the objectives of these Acts and has adopted this Privacy Policy to affirm its commitment to protecting the privacy of the people from whom it collects personal information.

The core requirements of the Acts are set out in Information Privacy Principles (“IPPs”) and Health Privacy Principles (“HPPs”). The IPPs and HPPs set out how organisations such as HRV should collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. HRV abides by the IPPs and HPPs. HRV may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information”, includes health information.

Collection of personal information

HRV collects personal information for the purposes of fulfilling its role as the body responsible for controlling, regulating and promoting harness racing in Victoria pursuant to the Racing Act 1958.

Among the groups of people and organisations from whom HRV collects personal information are: persons who are licensed or wishing to be licensed by HRV under the rules of racing and other relevant rules, employees, sponsors, suppliers, members of the public participating in promotional activities conducted by HRV, and numerous other groups for whom it is necessary for HRV to deal with in order to perform its role, as stated above.

The particular purpose for which personal information is collected by HRV is generally either specified or reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

The type of information collected may include a person’s
– name
– address
– date of birth
– gender
– occupation
– tax file number
– email address
– and other required information

Health information may be collected from persons participating in the harness racing industry where it is considered necessary to ensure the safety of participants and the general public.

In most cases, HRV collects information from individuals directly.

Use & disclosure of personal information

HRV will not disclose the personal information it collects to any other organisation, nor use the personal information for any other purposes other than those described above, except with the consent of the individual concerned, or unless the use and disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Security and protection of personal information

HRV exercises great care to protect any personal information it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We recognise that wagering is an important part of our business. We also recognise the importance of promoting responsible wagering practices. This includes restricting access to personal information to employees or parties who need access to the information in order to do their job.

Access to and correction of personal information

A person can access his or her own personal information by contacting HRV’s Privacy Officer. A fee may apply. If the information, which HRV holds, about a person is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, a person may request HRV to correct the information.

In some circumstances, HRV is entitled to deny a person access to information. This may include circumstances where such information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process, where the privacy of others may be unreasonably impacted or where the law requires or authorises such access to be denied. If a request for access to information is denied, HRV will provide reasons for the denial.

Transfer of personal information interstate or overseas

If it is necessary for HRV to transfer the personal information it collects interstate or overseas, HRV will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient body complies with the IPPs and HPPs.

Anonymity

HRV will only collect personal information where such information is absolutely necessary. If gathering information anonymously can perform a task, HRV will endeavour to do this.

Any Queries?

If you have any queries, suggestions or comments or comments about HRV’s Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint regarding a possible breach of privacy, please contact HRV’s Privacy Officer.

Craig Launder
Harness Racing Victoria
PO Box 184, Moonee Ponds VIC 3039 Email: claunder@hrv.org.au
Phone: 8378 0223